Welcome to Pink Horizons Botanical Skin Care Blog Archive. For current posts and articles, please visit our INFORMATION BANK.
Thanks for reading!
-The Pink Team
Monday, January 27, 2014
Apricot kernel oil is a popular ingredient among our products here at Pink Horizons. This light and gentle oil is high in essential fatty acids and rich in vitamins like C and E. Due to its GLA (gamma linoleic acid) content, it assists the skin in maintaining a healthy moisture barrier. It is a great oil for prematurely aged, dry and irritated skin because it is easily absorbed into the skin. The properties found in apricot kernel oil also benefit a person with an oily complexion. It is known to be a skin softener and a lubricant, and may contribute to the retention of elasticity, clarity, and suppleness of the skin.
We can see why this natural resource is commonly found as an ingredient in many cosmetics and skin care products. However, not all apricot kernels are ‘created equal.’ In order to have the most beneficial form of this oil, we must make sure it is cold-pressed, unrefined, and extracted from organic apricot kernels.
At Pink Horizons, we make a point to use the purest and highest quality. We stand proudly by our products and our choice of ingredients (such as this one), because our suppliers and the companies we do business with carry the same vision and ethical standards that we do. Our suppliers support the principles of Fair Trade systems, which inspects and certifies their working conditions, labor practices, environmental and social programs, the origins of their products, and their overall transparency to the public. All of our business partners work for the advancement of organic agriculture and sustainability. Natural resources like the apricot kernel oil are some of the many beneficial elements that Mother Nature provides, and our team here at Pink Horizons incorporates the best of them into our formulations with great admiration.
To view our products made with Apricot Kernel Oil, click here.
Pederson, Kevin. Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil. Health Guidance. http://www.healthguidance.org/entry/1807/1/Benefits-of-Apricot-Kernel-Oil.html